Top Bar

There are 38,000 High Schools in the country, but there is only One DeMatha!

Mobile Menu Trigger

Off-Canvas

Route Information

2019-2020 Routes

Actual stops/times may change based upon enrollment. Each of the established routes operates with predetermined stops with adjustments made for the safety of the students.

Please click on the name of each route, then the blue button for times/stops along the route.

#1 Annapolis/Bowie Route

 

Bus service is provided by VVS Charter.
This route uses a yellow school bus and may be marked DeMatha Catholic High School.

VVS Charter is written on both sides of the bus. Bus #291.

AM Schedule

6:25 am Starts at Davidsonville Park & Ride, Rt 424 and Rt 50)
6:35 am Stops at Applebee’s (Rt 301 across from Lowe’s)
6:45 am Stops behind Walgreens (Rt 450 & Race Track Rd)
6:50 am Stop at Bowie Library, 15210 Annapolis Rd, Bowie, MD
6:55 am Stop at 450 before Grenville Ln
7:15 am Stops at Glenn Dale Community Center
7:20 am Stops at Educational Credit Union in the DuVall Village Shopping Center at Glenn Dale Rd & Rt 450
7:30 am Stops at St. Matthias (9473 Annapolis Rd, Lanham, MD 20706)
7:40 am Stops at Elizabeth Seton HS
7:50 am Arrives at DeMatha Catholic HS

PM Schedule
3:15 pm Departs DeMatha Catholic HS
3:25 pm Stops at Elizabeth Seton HS
3:38 pm Stops at Educational Credit Union in the DuVall Village Shopping Center at Glenn Dale Rd & Rt 450
3:43 pm Stops at Glenn Dale Community Center
3:45 pm Stops at Daisy Lane 
3:47 pm Stops at 450 and Grenville Ln
3:53 pm Stops at Bowie Library
4:10 pm Stops at Applebee’s (Rt 301 across from Lowe’s) 
4:30 pm Stops at Davidsonville Park & Ride, Rt 424 and Rt 50)

The following locations have been used in the past and based upon special requests other stops may be made available. Please contact aeck@dematha.org if you would like to use one of the following stops or to address any special consideration or questions.

- AM Edgewater McDonalds on Rt 2 in front of K-Mart
- AM/PM Carrabba’s, Bowie, MD
- AM/PM Annapolis Harbor Center at Friday’s Restaurant
- AM/PM Rt 450 at Sir Walter Dr
- AM Rt 450 & Bell Station Rd 

- PM St. Matthias
- PM Rt 450 & Forbes Blvd
- PM DuVall Village Shopping Center
- PM Rt 450 & Race Track Rd (Walgreens)
- PM Rt 197 at Mitchellville Rd 
- PM Bowie Town Center 

#2 Dunkirk/Upper Marlboro Route

Bus service is provided by VVS Charter.
This route uses a yellow school bus and may be marked DeMatha Catholic High School.

VVS Charter is written on both sides of the bus. Bus #156.

 

AM Schedule
6:05 am Starts at Jesus the Good Shepherd Church (Mt. Harmony Rd)
6:20 am Stops at Countryside Deli (north of Rt 258 prior to Rt 4 ramp)
6:30 am Stops in rear parking lot of Arby’s at Rt 725 
6:35 am Stops at St Mary of the Assumption School
6:39 am Stops on Church Rd at Domansville Blvd
6:40 am Stops on Church Rd at Turner Wooton Pkwy
6:46 am Stops on Woodmore Rd at Woodmore Professional Bldg
7:02 am Stops at Largo-Kettering Library on Harry S Truman Dr.
7:25 am Stops at Elizabeth Seton HS
7:35 am Arrives at DeMatha Catholic HS

PM Schedule
3:15 pm Departs DeMatha Catholic HS
3:25 pm Stops at Elizabeth Seton HS
3:40 pm Stops at Largo-Kettering Library
3:57 pm Stops on Woodmore Rd at Woodmore Professional Bldg 
4:02 pm Stops at Shopping Center (Route 214 at Central)
4:06 pm Stops on Church Rd (as needed) 
4:07 pm Stops at Turner Wooten Pkwy
4:08 pm Stops at Domansville Blvd
4:19 pm Stops at Library on Main St.
4:29 pm Stops at Dunkirk Shopping Center (Safeway)
4:37 pm Stops at Jesus the Good Shepherd Church
 

The following locations have been used in the past and based upon special requests other stops may be made available.

Please contact aeck@dematha.org if you would like to use one of the following stops or to address any special consideration or questions.

- AM Water Fowl Way & Mallard
- AM Whistling Duck Rd & Andean Goose Way
- AM Church Rd at Mary Bowie Pkwy
- AM Church Rd prior to Rt 214 (right shoulder)
- AM Rt 193 after turn from Rt 214

- AM/PM St. Joseph’s Church
- AM/PM Old York Rd on Lottsford Rd
- PM McCormick Dr

#3 Charles County/Ft. Washington Route

Bus service is provided by G&M Transportation.
This route uses a yellow school bus and is marked DeMatha Catholic High School. Bus #556.

AM Schedule
6:00 am Starts at Bryan’s Road Library (3225 Ruth B Swann Dr, Indian Head, MD 20640)
6:20 am Stops on the service road in front of NFCU across from Giant Food at Manokeek Shopping Ctr
6:30 am Stops in the parking lot off Rt 210 on Old Fort Rd at Planet Fitness
6:40 am Stops on Old Palmer Rd at Old Fort Rd & Jomar Dr
6:50 am Stops in front of the CVS at Padgett’s Corner Shopping Center (Temple Hills Rd & Allentown Rd) 
7:00 am Dunkin Donuts (6100 Allentown Rd, Camp Springs, MD)
7:30 am Stops at Elizabeth Seton HS
7:40 am Arrives at DeMatha Catholic HS

PM Schedule
3:15 pm Departs DeMatha Catholic HS
3:25 pm Stops at Elizabeth Seton HS 
3:55 pm Stops in the shopping center parking lot at 6333 Old Branch Ave
4:00 pm Dunkin' Donuts
4:10 pm Stops at Padgett’s Corner Shopping Center
4:17 pm Stops at Surrats-Clinton Library (9400 Piscataway Rd, Clinton, MD 20735)
4:30 pm Stops at the convenience store on Old Fort and Allentown Rd
4:40 pm Stops on Ft Washington Rd at Swan Creek Rd
4:45 pm Stops on Ft Washington Rd & W Tantallon Dr, Fort Washington, MD 20744
4:55 pm Stops at Park and Ride for Accokeek Library
5:00 pm Stops at Manokeek Shopping Ctr
5:10 pm Stops at Bryan’s Road Library
 

The following locations have been used in the past and based upon special requests other stops may be made available.

Please contact aeck@dematha.org if you would like to use one of the following stops or to address any special consideration or questions. 

- PM Citgo Station, 5715 Old Branch Ave, Camp Springs, MD
- PM El Camino & Oxon Hill Rd.
- PM Park & Ride for Accokeek Library

#4 Montgomery County Route

Bus Service is provided by Smart-Ride, Inc.. The bus is a white 25 Passenger Commuter Bus with a sign for DeMatha Catholic HS in the front window.

AM Schedule
6:00 am Starts at Holy Redeemer Catholic Church (9705 Summit Ave, Kensington, MD 20895)
6:20 am St. Andrew the Apostle Catholic Church (11600 Kemp Mill Rd, Silver Spring, MD 20902)
6:50 am Stops at St. Bernadette Catholic Church (70 University Blvd, Silver Spring, MD 20901
7:00 am Stops at 8412 Georgia Ave, Silver Spring, MD 20910 - in front of the Unleashed by Petco for the Silver Spring Metro Station (8400 Colesville Rd., Silver Spring, MD 20910)
7:30 am Stops at DeMatha Catholic HS
7:40 am Arrives at Elizabeth Seton HS

PM Schedule
3:05 pm Departs Elizabeth Seton HS
3:20 pm Stops at DeMatha Catholic HS 
3:50 pm Stops at 8412 Georgia Ave, Silver Spring, MD 20910 - in front of the Unleashed by Petco for the Silver Spring Metro Station (8400 Colesville Rd., Silver Spring, MD 20910)
4:00 pm Stops at St. Bernadette Catholic Church
4:10 pm Stops at St. John the Baptist Catholic Church
4:20 pm Stops at St. Andrew the Apostle Catholic Church
4:35 pm Stops at Holy Redeemer Catholic Church 
4:45 pm Stops at Forest Glen Metro Station
5:00 pm at St. Bartholomew Catholic Church (6902 River Road, Bethesda, MD 20817)
5:25 pm at St. Raphael Catholic Church (1513 Dunster Rd, Rockville, MD 20854)

The following locations have been used in the past and based upon special requests other stops may be made available.

Please contact aeck@dematha.org if you would like to use one of the following stops or to address any special consideration or questions.
- AM St John the Evangelist Catholic Church, 10103 Georgia Ave, Silver Spring, MD 20902
- AM 
Starts at St. Bartholomew Catholic Church (6902 River Rd, Bethesda, MD 20817)

#5 St. John's/Marlo/ Eastern Market Route - AM ONLY

Bus service is managed by DeMatha, operated by Elizabeth Seton.
This route uses a full size school bus marked Seton Catholic High School.
***NOTE: PM Riders returning to Clinton will use the Ft. Washington Bus***

PLEASE NOTE STOPS LISTED AS USED IN THE PAST ARE LOCATED ON OTHER ROUTES 

Dunkin Donuts is on Charles County 

AM Schedule

7:15 am Departs Eastern Market
7:35 am Stops at DeMatha Catholic HS
7:50 am Arrives at Elizabeth Seton HS
 

The following locations have been used in the past and based upon special requests other stops may be made available.

Please contact aeck@dematha.org if you would like to use one of the following stops or to address any special consideration or questions.

- am Start at St John’s Catholic Church (8908 Old Branch Ave, Clinton)
- am Stops at Dunkin Donuts on Allentown Rd (6100 Allentown Rd)
- am Stops in front parking lot of Marlo Furniture (3300 Marlo Way, Forestville)
- am Stops on PA Ave 
-
Penn Ave & Branch Ave in front of the shopping center just after O St.
- Eastern Market on 7th Street across from Tortilla Grill (210 7th Street)

#6 Eastern Market/Spaulding Library - PM ONLY

PM Schedule
3:05 pm Departs Elizabeth Seton HS
3:20 pm Stops at DeMatha Catholic HS
3:45 pm Stops at Eastern Market on 7th Street across from Tortilla Grill (210 7th Street)

Bus service is managed by DeMatha, operated by Elizabeth Seton.
This route uses a white 15-passenger van marked Smart Ride.

#7 Howard County/Laurel Route

AM Schedule
6:30 am Starts at the Scaggsville Park and Ride (US-29 & MD-216, Fulton, MD 20759)
6:50 am Stops at St. Mary of the Mills (114 St Marys Place, Laurel, MD 20707)
7:40 am Stops at Elizabeth Seton HS
7:55 am Arrives at DeMatha Catholic HS

PM Schedule
3:15 pm Departs DeMatha Catholic HS
3:25 pm Stops at Elizabeth Seton HS
4:05 pm Stops at St. Mary of the Mills
4:20 pm Stops at Scaggsville Park and Ride

Bus service is managed by DeMatha. This route uses a white 15-passenger bus with a sign marked DeMatha Catholic High School.

#8 ST. PETER'S/WALDORF ROUTE

AM Schedule
6:25 am Starts at Our Lady Help of Christians Catholic Church (100 Village St., Waldorf, MD 20602)
7:40 am Stops at Elizabeth Seton HS
7:55 am Arrives at DeMatha Catholic HS

PM Schedule
3:05 pm Departs Elizabeth Seton HS
3:15 pm Stops at DeMatha Catholic HS
4:20 pm Stops at Our Lady Help of Christians Catholic Church, Waldorf

Bus service is managed by Elizabeth Seton HS.
This route uses a small white Seton HS Bus.