Top Bar

There are 38,000 High Schools in the country, but there is only One DeMatha!

Mobile Menu Trigger

Off-Canvas

Academic Awards Night
Academic Awards Night

The annual Academic Awards Night was held last week and was a great opportunity to showcase the achievements of DeMatha students! Below is a slideshow from the event and below the slideshow is a list of students who were honored during the evening.

Honor Roll (3.0 First Quarter, First Semester and Third Quarter; no grade below a C)

9TH Grade

Alejandro Aviles

Dawson Baker

Ethan Barnes

Austin Boynes

Dylan Clarke

Elvin Darko

Ariel Dominguez

Cole Donaldson

Cole Edmonds

Ryan Evans

Jacob Fox

Matthew Hornick

Nathaniel House

Ebunoluwa Isaac-Abiola

Kol Jayaraman

Jace Joynes

Jon Kasner

Cameron King

Amir Makle

Thomas Martinez

Charles McKinney

Tyson Nercessian

Nathan Newsom

Andrew Nwaneri

Christopher O'Connor

Emmanuel Odukale

Abidemi Ojurongbe

Julian Poydras

Justin Queen

Ayden Riley

Aidan Stair

Ethan Wright


10th Grade

Kevin Alvarez

Lance Bigelow

Justin Burrows

Ryan Cammas

Andrew Carter

Hudson Davis

Oluwafifehanmi Dehinbo

Darius Fox

Hunter Frederick

Spencer Fridie

Malcolm Gray

Thomas Harrison

Juan Hernandez

Blake Hiligh

Ryan Holt

Quentin Jackson

Xavier Jackson

Jack Kelly

Herbert Lacy

Christopher Lamb

Robert Libcke

Peyton McCoy

Colin Mobley

Taylor Myrick

Alpha Odimegwu

Patrick Perry

Carter Rodia

Austin Rome

Darian Rowland

Aidan Shoots

Jordan Smith

Felipe Tassara

Zachary Ware

Marc Watson

Jaden White

Marc Wolcoff


11th Grade

David Adeleye

London Bailey

Cayden Boeskin

Julian Chapman Givens

Nicholas Clarke

Derrick Coleman

Nikolas Constantine

Bodior Elliot

Phillip Emrich

Hezekiah Faison

Gabriel Fernandes-Ramirez

Ian Froble

George Galster

Richard Gloekler

Byron Jennings

Shemar Lewis

Luke Leydig

Hao Li

MarShawn Lloyd

Chadwick Lowe

Wesley Matthews

Shawn Moyer

Emiliano Parodi

Daniel Rodriguez

Nathan Rogers

Anthony Romero-Gonzalez

Johnathan Skrine

Matthew Sloan

Sean Smith

Hayward Smith-Cassidy

Gima Suh

Delvon Teachey

Jacques Vaughan

Bill Zheng


12th Grade

Jaden Bender

Jaelyn Blanc

Bradley Brooks

Kobey Budd

Wilson Coles

Brian Connolly

Asa Dawson

Caleb Dean

Garrett Foran

Kenneth Holton

Joseph Hood

Jermaine Johnson

Ryan Johnson

Jaylen Jordan

Robert Kelly

Sebastian Lyda

Aidan Mockeridge

Luke Needham

Timothy Omo-Taiga

Frederick Reiniger

Ahmed Samura

Cameron Summers

Jordan Williams

Yuntian Xing


Academic Dean's List (3.5 First Quarter, First Semester and Third Quarter; no grade below a C)

9th Grade

Logan Beasley

Stephen Betz

Kyle Bickel

Henri Bonnet

Ian Brown

William Brown-Taylor

Cyrus Carey

Matthew Coakley

Trace Crumble

Maximus Greene

Braden Groce

James Harwood

Therman Hawkins

Desmond Holt

Adam Howard

William Kendrick

Connor Kenealy

James Kmetz

Evan Knott

Dylan McKelvy

Justin Muraya

Thomas Proctor

Jacob Robertson

Cole Rodia

Colin Roman

Benjamin Tarnosky

Brendan Thomas

Dylan Williamson


10th Grade

Christopher Allen

Seth Barnes

Sef Blackman

Maize Booker

Nathan Bress

Dakota Eierman

Chidubem Ekoh

Gavin Foran

Ethan Gough

Kaie Hall

Miguel Hernandez

Robert Hill

Khalid Jones

Ryan Kasner

William Lawrence

Jonas Long

Martin Lucas

Benjamin McKelvy

Jaiden Mosley

Daniel Patino

Isaac Royal

Keith Savoy

Ryan Smolen

Vincent Snearly

Patrick Sowers

Kai Stammnitz

Zachary Taylor

Raphael Trudeau

Charles Zorbaugh


11th Grade

Lucas Arzayus

Duane Baker

Sean Brittan-Powell

Jack Bulger

Ivon Charlery

Bryan Coley

Samuel Davis

Thomas Harris

Justin Henson

Michael Kaderabek

Anthony Kazzi

William Martinez

Oslyn Mejia

Brandon Metheny

Michael Morley

Brendan Munnelly

William Ogu

Thomas Parsons

Karsten Patrick

James Pike

Alan Richmond

Samuel Riley

Na'im Roberts

Ethan Royer

Eugene Taylor

Matthew Taylor

James Thompson

Kamari Trotz

Dominic Williams-Dzirasa

Henry Zebere


12th Grade

Moises Alvarez

Connor Cerezo-Allen

Peter Currie

Nicholas D'Avella

Devin Doiron

Westley Douglas

Kelvin Francis

Charles Gray

Evan Gray

Colyer Johnson

Manuel Legaspi

Jacob Kane

Edward McWithey

Shelby Meristil

Demetrius Monroe

Nicholas Mulvey

Jesse Parham

Tighe Raymond

Alexios Rodriguez

John Silder

Peter Smith

Kyle Stewart

Clayton Strathman

Harrison Sturges


Principal's List (3.8 First Quarter, First Semester and Third Quarter; no grade below a B-)

9th Grade

Walter-Thomas Amondji

John Beilman

George Currie

Nicholas Doyle

Robert Erickson

John Jacobs

Luke Kelly

Thomas Krukar

Joshua Kucharski

Ian Lathrop

Keaton Lovely

Corlie McCormick

Sean Morgenstern

Joseph Morley

Owen O'Connor

Afam Okigbo

Talib Reddick

Louis Sarwal

Jameson Smith

Keyvar Smith-Herold

Langston Stovall

Preston Valentine

Gavin Weddington

Joshua Young


10th Grade

Daniel Budowski

Thomas Burkhardt

Zachary Cheng

Michael Davis

Keith DeVeaux

Connor Eady

Daniel Goforth

Dorian Houssou

Colin Licavoli

Anders Murphy

John Nemecek

Wesley Peters

Daniel Rascher

James Teti

Scott Tran

Callum Wainwright

Adam Zgol


11th Grade

Daniel Anderson

Mark Baker

Jack Batton

Hunter Dickinson

Alexander Ertel

Connor Feeley

Dylan Gray

Samuel Harris

John Heitkemper

John Hilliard

Noah Johnson

Zachary Kevala

Jason Martinez

Nicolas Nava

Nigel Newby

Mathias Roy

Alejandro Saba

Jack Smith

Ian Strehl

Joseph Takacs

Aiden Tolen

Ryan Trebel

Nicolas Trindade

Brandon Turpin

Samuel Von Hagen


12th Grade

Jared Belfield

Jared Beverly

Marcellus De Burgo

Gabriel Feleke

Gabriel Franco

Ekpeme Gbemiye-Etta

Thomas Halligan

Jacob Hatef

Michael Hinckley

Joseph Holliday

Badi Joyce

Carsten Kogelnik

Alexander Krukar

Zachary Landow

Brandon Lewis

Graham Lovely

Christopher Lucian

Nicholas Manzo

Joshua Morgan

Timur Murillo

Eric Najarian

Matthew Nwaneri

Christopher Robinson

Patrick Rogers

Dominic Sanelli

Job Sarwal

Jack Scully

Zachary Shieh

Charles Taylor

Joseph Teti

Tan Vu

Austin Williams


Seniors Graduating with Honors or Highest Honors

HONORS (Cumulative 3.0 – 3.799 after first seven semesters)

Jared Belfield

Declan Berard

Jared Beverly

Bradley Brooks

Connor Cerezo-Allen

Devon Clarke

Wilson Coles

Brian Connolly

Chase Crosby

Rylan Crosby

Nicolas Cross

Peter Currie

Nicholas D'Avella

Mekai Davis

Asa Dawson

Devin Doiron

Westley Douglas

Daniel Farley

Garrett Foran

Eduardo Gonzalez

Charles Gray

Evan Gray

Christian Halbig

Kenan Hanna

DeMarcco Hellams

Joseph Holliday

Kenneth Holton

Caleb Jackson

Colyer Johnson

Badi Joyce

Jacob Kane

Tyler Kane

Thomas Keehn

Sebastian Lyda

Jamie Mathwasa

Jonathan Matta

Luke McLaren

Edward McWithey

Shelby Meristil

Aidan Mockeridge

Anderson Moltz

Demetrius Monroe

Justin Moore

Nicholas Mulvey

Matthew Nwaneri

Sean O'Connor

Timothy Omo-Taiga

Evan Ostrowski

Trenton Parker

Tighe Raymond

Nathan Rios-Colón

Drew Robertson

Alexios Rodriguez

Ryan Roy

Dominic Sanelli

Jack Sheehan

Yuyang Shen

John Silder

Kevin Stamper

Kyle Stewart

Clayton Strathman

Harrison Sturges

Cameron Summers

Branden Taylor

Lawrence Ukenye

Declan Vargas

Jordan Williams


HIGHEST HONORS (Cumulative 3.8 and above after first seven semesters)

Moises Alvarez

Marcellus De Burgo

Gabriel Feleke

Kelvin Francis

Gabriel Franco

Ekpeme Gbemiye-Etta

Thomas Halligan

Jacob Hatef

Michael Hinckley

Carsten Kogelnik

Alexander Krukar

Zachary Landow

Manuel Legaspi

Brandon Lewis

Graham Lovely

Christopher Lucian

Nicholas Manzo

Joshua Morgan

Timur Murillo

Eric Najarian

Jesse Parham

Patrick Rogers

Job Sarwal

Jack Scully

Zachary Shieh

Peter Smith

Charles Taylor

Joseph Teti

Tan Vu

Austin Williams


Damien James Shea Award - Scott Gales and Alex Salmeron.

National Merit Scholarship Program - Peter Currie, Carsten Kogelnik, Job Sarwal, Zachary Shieh, and Tan Vu

Journalism Awards

Editorial Excellence - Moises Alvarez and Alex Krukar

Outstanding Sports Commentary - Kenneth Holton

Social Commentary Excellence - Lawrence Ukenye

Creative Writing Award- Patrick Rogers and Joseph Teti


National Latin Examination:

Latin 1

Matt Taylor - Cum Laude

George Currie -Summa Cum Laude

Josh Kucharski - Cum Laude

Owen O'Connor - Cum Laude

Kol Jayaraman - Cum Laude

Latin 2

Ryan Morrison - Cum Laude

Nick Reiniger - Summa Cum Laude

Zachary Cheng - Magna Cum Laude

Latin 3

Jonathan Skrine - Cum Laude


Thomas Eastman Book Scholarship - Mark Baker, Jonathan Castro, Oslyn Mejia, Nigel Newby, James Pike, Miguel Hernandez, Gabriel Lins, John Nemecek Sean Morgenstern and Ethan Barnes

Thomas Eastman Academic Scholarship - Daniel Rascher, Connor Feeley and Zahir Muhammad

The Saint Michael's Book Award - Dominic Williams-Dzirasa.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute - Nigel Newby


All State Music Awards:

Senior All State Band - Zachary Cheng – Clarinet; Graham Lovely – French Horn; Nick Taylor – Tuba

Senior All State OrchestraZachary Shieh – Viola; Asa Dawson – Double Bass

Senior All State Chorus - Lucas Arzayas – Alto; Joseph Teti – Tenor; Nathan Bress – Tenor; Gabriel Feleke – Tenor; David Adeleye – Bass; Daniel Patino - Tenor (Alternate)

All Eastern Orchestra - Zachary Sheih


The Mount Saint Mary's University Alumni Book Award - Matthew Taylor.

Trinitarian Service Award - Daniel Goforth and Joseph Gomes.

Rochester Institute of Technology - Lee Sanchez

Video Broadcast Journalism - Anderson Moltz and Thomas Halligan

Academic Symposium - Hayward Smith-Cassidy, Raleigh Noone, Graham Lovely, Marcellus De Burgo, Connor Smith and Jack Batton

The George Washington Book Award - Nigel Newby

The National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution, Toaping Castle Chapter Good Citizen Award - Christopher Lucian

AP Scholars - Rylan Crosby, Jacob Hatef, Badi Joyce, Alex Krukar, Graham Lovely, Christopher Lucian, Tighe Raymond, Job Sarwal, Zachary Shieh, and Tan Vu


National German High School Exam:

Level II

John Beilman Gold

Ian Strehl Gold

Patrick Sowers Silver

Jay Jacobs Achievement

Level III

Oliver Crosby Gold

Anders Murphy Gold

Alex Ertel Achievement

C.J. Lowe Achievement

Lee Sanchez Achievement

Level IV - Moises Alvarez Achievement


State Merit Scholastic Award - Gabriel Franco, Jacob Hatef, Michael Hinckley, Carsten Kogelnik, Brandon Lewis, Christopher Lucian, Job Sarwal, Jack Scully, and Zachary Shieh.

The Williams College Book Award - Nigel Newby.

George Washington University School of Engineering and Applied Science Medal - Connor Feeley.

DeMatha Diploma (15 years of service) - Mr. Justin Cunningham, Mr. Dave Gardiner, and Mr. Josh Lattanzi