Top Bar

There are 38,000 High Schools in the country, but there is only One DeMatha!

Mobile Menu Trigger

Off-Canvas

25th Science Expo
25th Science Expo

The 25th DeMatha Science Expo was held on Thursday, March 14 in the Old Gym with rows of presentations from sophomore and junior biology, chemistry and physics students. Thank you to our guest judges for participating in this event! The Dinner/Awards Ceremony was held later that night and featured Dr. Kafui Dzirasa MD, PhD, as guest speaker.

Dr. Dzirasa is the Principal Investigator in the Laboratory for Psychiatric, Neuroengineering and Professor in the Departments of Psychiatry and Behavioral Science, Neurobiology and Biomedical Engineering at Duke University Medical Center.

Congrats to everyone who participated and/or won an award during the evening and a special congrats to sophomore Zach Cheng who was named Overall Winner of the Expo!

Zach's project was 'The Kinetics of the Persulfate Iodine Clock Reaction with Regard to Concentration.'

A special thanks for out to Mr. Rick Reeves and the DeMatha Sciences Department for organizing another great event and to staff member Ms. Peggy Stawinski and other staff/faculty members who helped set up and distribute dinner during the evening.


List of Winners from the 2019 Science Expo

Behavioral Science
1st: Kaie Hall
2nd: Dakota Eierman
3rd: Brian Coley

Biochemistry
1st: Khalid Jones
2nd: Patrick Sowers
3rd: Evan Leigh

Botany
1st: Tahj Johnson
2nd: Alex Greene
3rd: Marshawn Lloyd
HM: Brandon Turpin, Matthew Taylor, Michael Davis

Chemistry
1st: Zach Cheng
2nd: Will Lawrence
HM: Sam Barrett, Burham Kmt

Computer Science and Math
1st: Caleb Konieczko
HM: Daniel Finke

Engineering
1st: William Ogu
2nd: Ryan Holt
3rd: Haywood Smith Cassidy
HM: Ethan Royer

Environmental Science
1st: Jonas Long
2nd: William Moran
3rd: Wesley Peters
HM: Kai Stammnitz, Anders Murphy, Vincent Snearly

Medicine and Health
1st: Dane Frandsen
2nd: Taaj Jackson
3rd: Sam Harris

Microbiology
1st: Avery Lester
2nd: Sean Whitfield
3rd: Isaiah Taylor
HM: Danny Goforth

Physics
1st: Adam Zgol
2nd: Nathan Bress
3rd: Tom Harris
HM: Samuel Davis

Zoology
1st: E. Benjamin Taylor
2nd: Mathias Roy
HM: Garrett Minckler

Overall Winner: Zach Cheng